Groton Fire
& Rescue
HomeHistoryFire FightersPicturesTraining CalendarAbout Groton SDApparatusNew Fire Tax DistrictRescue Squad
2015 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
 

2016 Winners

Monday, January 4, 2016
Tony Mulder, Bath
Ruger 10/22 Wood or Synthetic .22LR
Monday, January 11
Sheldon Hofer, Bridgewater
Savage Axis XP Rifle w/scope
Monday, January 19
Perry Blocker, Bath
Savage 42 22WMR/410 Combination Gun
Monday, January 25
Jeremy Kippley, Aberdeen
Smith & Wesson M&P 9 Pro 5" 9mm
Monday, February 1
Kim Raap, Sioux Falls
Henry H001 Lever Action .22
Monday, February 8
Mark Dunbar, Volga
Ruger American Synthetic Rifle
Monday, February15
Eric Milbrandt, Rapid City
Beretta A300 Synthetic 12 ga.

Monday, February 22
Dwight "Toad" Kampa, Columbia
Savage BMAG .17WSM
Monday, February 29
John Velgersoyk, Edina MN
Stevens 555 O/U Shotgun
Monday, March 7
Eric Jenson, Westport
Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport 5.56

Monday, March 14

Neil Dvorak, Castlewood, SD

Savage 93R17 Synthetic .17 HMR
Monday, March 21
Larry Fliehs, Groton
Benelli Nova 12ga. Max 5 camo
Monday March 28
Jim Ingle, Richmond MN
Henry H004 Golden Boy .22
Monday, April 4
Steve Briggs, Aberdeen
Smith & Wesson M&P Shield Pistol
Monday, April 11
Brian Dennert, Columbia
Savage 93R17 .17HMR w/scope
Monday, April 18
Rod Kappes, Groton
Winchester SXP 3.5" Synthetic 12 ga.
Monday, April 25
Dave Schaefer,  Hamlin
Beretta A300 Max-5-12 ga.
Monday, May 2
Trevor Zeck, Groton
Remington 870 Express 3" 12 ga.
Monday, May 9
Bruce Merkel, Groton
Savage Axis XP Rifle w/scope
Monday, May 16
Dan Brechtl, Aberdeen
Ruger American Synthetic Rifle
Monday, May 23
Brad Binde, Yankton
Remington 887 Synthetic 3.5" 12 ga.
Monday, May 30
Brett Diebert, Aberdeen
Benelli Super Nova Tactical 12 ga
Monday, June 6
Chuck Neitert, Aberdeen
Marlin 336 W Lever Action 30
Monday, June 13
George Brotherton, Aberdeen
Savage 93R17 Snow Camo .17 HMR w/scope
Monday, June 20
Steve Frick, Yankton
Hi-Point C9 9mm Pistol
Monday, June 27
Ronnie Bonn, Aberdeen
Remington 870 Express 3.5" Synthetic 12 gau
GUN SAFE
Jesse Anderson, Groton
Monday, July 4
Tim Bratland, Willow Lake
Ruger LCP 380 Pistol
Monday, July 11
Cole O'Daniel, Frankfort
Weatherby PA-08 Upland 12ga or 20 ga
Monday, July 18
Tim Crabtree, Ipswich
Tikka Lite Synthetic Rifle
Monday, July 25
Barb Lilly, North Glenn Co
Winchester SXP 3" Synthetic 12 ga.
Monday, August 1
Dennis Beckler, Bath
Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 38 special
Monday, August 8
Tod Wendt, Sioux Falls
Savage Axis II XP Rifle w/scope
Monday, August 15
Brad Larson, Groton
Ruger SR22 Silver .22 LR Pistol
Monday, August 22
Alicia Retzlaf, Groton
Ruger 10/22 Silver .22 LR Pistol
Monday, August 29
James Nolan, Scott LA
Ruger LCRX 38 Special
Monday, September 5
Mark Werner, Britton
Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 380
Monday, September 12
Michael Schmitt, Aberdeen
Savage Mark II FV Synthetic .22 LR
Monday, September 19
Jack Geffre, Leola
Benellie Super Nova Camo 12 ga
Monday, September 26
Lynn Schock
Stoeger Condor O/U 12 ga or 20 ga
Monday, October 3
Layne Howard, Groton
Glock 43 9mm Pistol
Monday, October 10
Kirt Flannery, Yankton
Ruger American Rimfire Rifle
Monday, October 17
Dale Ringgenberg, Groton
Rock Island Armory 22 TCM Rifle
Monday, October 24
Clay Greenwood, Aberdeen
Hi-Point JCP 40 S&W Pistol
Monday, October 31
Larry Schelle, Groton
Beretta Pico Inox 380 Pistol
Monday, November 7
Larry Raab, Yankton
Ruger 10/22 Wood or Synthetic .22 LR
Monday, November 14
Jim Oliver, Groton
Hi-Point 995 9mm Carbine Rifle
Monday, November 21
Charlotte Becker, Bath
Henry Silver Eagle 17 HMR Rifle
Monday, November 28
Brad Niemann, Aberdeen
Springfield 1911 Mil Spec 45 ACP
Monday, December 5
Tim Bratland, Willow Lake
Mossberg 500 Flex 12 ga Duck Commander Camo
Monday, December 12
Trevor Zeck, Groton
Savage 93 FC 22 Mag Rifle
Monday, December 19
Kevin Pray, Groton
Ruger SR9 9mm pistol
Monday, December 26
Benjy Wirth, Aberdeen
Glock 42 380 pistol


Home
History
Fire Fighters
Pictures
Calendar Fundraiser
Training Calendar
About Groton SD
Apparatus
New Fire Tax District
Rescue Squad